Immigration for Investors - Quebec Provincial Program

In the Province of Québec, there are three immigration programs designed for business people who wish to immigrate. For those individuals wishing to establish a new business, or acquire an existing business, there may be eligibility under the ENTREPRENUER PROGRAM.  For individuals who want to participate directly in Québec’s economic development through investments, there may be an opportunities under the INVESTOR PROGRAM. For those who prefer to practice a profession or skilled trade as self-employed, there is the SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER PROGRAM.

ENTREPRENUER PROGRAM

Applicants require minimum net assets of $300,000 (Canadian), obtained legally. They must have a minimum of 2 years experience operating a business (in the 5 years prior to the application date). The business must be lawful, and based in agriculture, industry or commercial. Applicants must also control a minimum of 25% of the business’s capital equity.

Under this program, applicants must demonstrate hands-on experience in business operations, financial planning, and human resource management. Applicant “points” are awarded according to the scope of business responsibilities. There are two program options available.

Creating a business or acquiring an existing business that will be self-managed or in partnership. The applicant must control (personally, with a spouse, or common-law spouse) a minimum of 25% of the business’s capital equity, and with a minimum value of $100,000.

Acquiring a business (personally, with a spouse, or common-law spouse) with a minimum value of $100,000, and a minimum of 25% control of the business’s capital equity. Applicants must operate the business personally, or in partnership, but on a day-to-day basis.

INVESTOR PROGRAM

To be eligible, applicants must have minimum net assets of $1,600,000 (Canadian), which were acquired legally, either personally, or with a spouse or “de facto” spouse. The total assets must exclude any donation amounts that were received less than six months prior to application date.

Applicants must have business management experience that satisfies the program pre-requisites as defined by the Province of Québec. Management experience must total at least 2 years in the 5 years that precede the application date. Apprenticeships or training periods are not included.

Under the INVESTOR PROGRAM, applicants must have the intention to settle in Québec, and sign a legal agreement to make an investment of $800,000 (Canadian). Investments are made through a financial intermediary who is legally authorized to partake in the INVESTOR PROGRAM. In some cases financial assistance is available to those who qualify.

SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER PROGRAM

Applicants for this program must come to Québec for the purpose of practicing a profession or a skilled trade in a self-employed capacity. Applicants must have minimum net assets of $100,000 (Canadian), which have been legally acquired.

Applicants must also have 2 full years of experience (at least), in a self-employed capacity, in the specific profession or skilled trade that will be practiced in Québec. There are a number of factors that will be considered with every application.

  • applicant’s age and age of a spouse (where it’s applicable)
  • the nature, duration, and extent of professional training
  • language skills (expressly French as the official language)
  • knowledge and understanding of the Province of Québec

Do not waste your time! Get professional help!

At Canada For Me, we will fight for your rights and freedom. We will be able to help in any cases, only one thing you have to do is to contact us as soon as possible to have your case resolved as quickly as possible.

Contact us today

Error...

Please, enter a valid value

Canada For Me - Immigration Office

Please, enter a valid value